Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CP-734
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trinidad – La Paz
MSN:
17045/34311
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Trinidad Airport, the crew encountered engine problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a wooded area, lost its landing gear, slid for several and came to rest with its right wing partially torn off. Several occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine problems after takeoff.