Date & Time: Sep 1, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
45-0893
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elmendorf – Nome
MSN:
16896/34153
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Enroute from Elmendorf AFB to Nome, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to divert to Skwentna Airport for an emergency landing. On short final, the airplane went out of control and crashed one mile short of runway. All 12 occupants were killed in the crash.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.