Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48321
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14137/25582
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rome-Ciampino Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. After completing a last turn, the airplane stalled and crashed in an open field located few dozen yards short of runway. A passenger was killed while six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.