Date & Time: Apr 4, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
45-0926
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maxwell - Brookley
MSN:
16929/34187
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While approaching Brookley AFB on a flight from Maxwell AFB, Alabama, the twin engine aircraft collided with a USAF Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II. Registered 50-1260, the four engine aircraft was performing a local training sortie from Brookley AFB with a crew of six on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a car parking lot located about 6 miles north of the airbase. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 15 crew members were killed.