Date & Time: Dec 30, 1951 at 1534 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-76266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Rafael – Williams – San Angelo – New York
MSN:
15850/32598
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Captain / Total flying hours:
1969
Captain / Total hours on type:
216
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1062
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying 19 cadets of the West Point Academy, five passengers and a crew of four from San Rafael to New York with intermediate stops in Williams AFB (Chandler, Arizona) and San Angelo, Texas. While approaching Phoenix from the northeast at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the pilot received the permission to descent to 6,000 feet when ATC requested his position in relation to Mt White Tank. The pilot said he overflew this mountain five minutes ago but the controller was convinced this was not the case. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a peak located in the Armer mountain range, about 66 miles northeast of Williams AFB. The wreckage was found two days later 100 feet from the summit and all 28 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Lester Carlson, pilot,
1st Lt Walter Boback, copilot,
Sgt Jeane Garafalo 1.
Passengers:
William Pedrick,
Hilmar G. Manning,
Robert W. Berry Jr.,
Leonard G. De Vilbiss III,
William E. Melancon Jr.,
Harry K. Roberts Jr.,
Guy L. McNeil Jr.,
Nelson S. Byers,
Francis C. Camilli,
Noel S. Perrin,
Alan C. Abrahamson,
William F. Sharp,
Karl F. Glasbrenner Jr.,
Ward B. Keiler,
Kenneth MacArthur,
Ronald E. Rounds,
Hugh R. Wilson,
Herman Archer,
Maurice J. Mastelotto
5 civilians.
Probable cause:
Link to the USAF Accident report:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/C47rpt.htm