Date & Time: Nov 4, 1955 at 2346 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-48276
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bolling - Westover
MSN:
14092/25537
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Westover AFB on a flight from Bolling AFB, the crew encountered engine problems. As he lost height, the pilot-in-command elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed into the Connecticut River in Holyoke, about 4 miles from the airbase. Four crew members were rescued while four others were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the engine problems were caused by carburetor incing.