Date & Time: Jan 8, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
6162
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mueda - Vila Cabral
MSN:
14134/25579
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vila Cabral, the airplane was shot down by ground fire and crash landed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire on approach.