Date & Time: Aug 9, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
L2-30/07
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15457/26902
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed onto several houses. All five crew members as well as four people on the ground were killed.