Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
084
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon - U-Tapao
MSN:
13900/25345
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at U-Tapao NAS while completing a flight from Saigon. The aircraft was destroyed but there were no casualties.