Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-23967
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9829
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Paris-Orly Airport, the aircraft was too low and hit a telephone pole, passed just over the roofs of several houses and crashed in flames one km short of runway. A crew member was rescued while three others were killed.