Date & Time: Sep 24, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
43-48146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ent - Hamilton
MSN:
13962/25407
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Ent AFB in Colorado Springs and continued to the west. After passing over Buena Vista, the airplane hit the north face of Mt Yale (4,328 meters high) and disintegrated on impact, killing all 12 occupants.
Crew:
Col Charles Arthur Miller, pilot,
Cpt James Joseph Richardson, copilot.
Passengers:
Col Frederick W. Ledeboer,
S/Sgt William E. MacKenzie Jr.,
Oscar M. Rupert (civilian),
A1c William R. Carpenter,
Sgt Phillip Lenz,
M/Sgt Helen M. Schuyler,
Cpt David C. Jacobs,
1st Lt David W. Gill,
Sp3 William L. Simpson,
Pvt William R. Rooney.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.