Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1958 at 2224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-93817
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ramstein – Naples – Incirlik
MSN:
13771
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its night takeoff from Naples-Capodichino Airport, while climbing, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Vesuvius (1,281 meters high) located about 14 km south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 16 occupants have been killed.