Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
L2-41/18
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15026/26471
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left, struck a fence and crossed a drainage ditch before coming to rest. There were no casualties.