Date & Time: Aug 24, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
45-2554
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bolling - Danbury
MSN:
18557/34212
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,000 feet, the aircraft collided with a USAF North American B-25J Mitchel registered 44-86870. While the pilot of the Mitchell was able to make an emergency landing, the VC-117B went out of control and crashed in a field located five miles north of Newton. All nine occupants were killed.