Date & Time: Jan 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-23 Dragon
Operator:
Registration:
39-55
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2741
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bolling Field, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed into the Potomac River off Washington DC. All six crew members were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.