Date & Time: Mar 26, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
41-28525
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
117
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie out from Chatham Field, Savannah, Georgia. While cruising along the east coast of Florida, one of the left engine failed. The captain decided to divert to Melbourne Airport but a first attempt to land was aborted. While making a turn to the left for a second attempt to land, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The copilot Basil Huntress 0-818156 was rescued while ten other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of one left engine in flight.