Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
79005
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16498/33246
YOM:
1945
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Nyköping Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with trees. All 27 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control occurred in strong cross winds.