Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
N846MB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Naples - Naples
MSN:
33305/16557
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a mosquito control flight, the right engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed east of Naples. Both crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration to be confirmed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.