Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-76618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Washington DC – Wichita Falls
MSN:
16202/32950
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Crash in unknown circumstances in a prairie located near Stilwell, east Oklahoma. All 11 crew members were killed.