Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-35442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
28721
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 20 miles southeast of Midland, killing all five crew members.