Date & Time: Aug 17, 1985 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
N190M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Fargo
MSN:
27435
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9485
Captain / Total hours on type:
1050
Circumstances:
The aircraft had not flown for two years and was being checked out for a ferry flight to the USAF Air Museum in Fargo, ND. During initial climb from Cox Field at Paris, TX, the left engine lost total power and the right engine lost partial power. An off airport forced landing was attempted, however, the aircraft impacted the terrain and trees. The reason for the power loss was not determined. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Findings
2. (f) object - tree(s)
3. (f) airport/facilities - none suitable
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N190M.pdf87.83 KB