Date & Time: Apr 17, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18602
YOM:
1943
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shot down by a US ship during the Bay of Pigs invasion. The airplane crash landed near Playa Girón. The pilot was injured while the navigator was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by US fire.