Date & Time: Apr 9, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
847
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima – Santiago
MSN:
18893
YOM:
1943
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Lima-Callao Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The crew was performing a delivery flight from the US to Santiago de Chile.