Date & Time: May 10, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
838
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Antofagasta - Antofagasta
MSN:
28014
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport for a local training mission. In flight, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Pacific Ocean. SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the airplane nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Lt M. Sepúlveda,
1st Lt G. Figueroa,
1st Lt P. Figueroa.