Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Registration:
44-34667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Schedule:
Offutt - Offutt
MSN:
27946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed 2 miles southwest of Offutt AFB following an engine failure. The crew fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.