Date & Time: Apr 10, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eglin - Eglin
MSN:
28725
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from Eglin AFB. Enroute, an unexpected situation forced to crew to abandon the aircraft that crashed into the sea two miles off Destin. Two crew members, F/Lt John Kubo and T/Sgt Joseph A. Riley were rescued while the body of T/Sgt John E. Brizendine was never found.