Date & Time: May 19, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
43-15277
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19743
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. Both crew members were killed.