Date & Time: Jun 7, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
43-15689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20155
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Message from Penny Black, daughter of the pilot, Captain Guy Marshall Allphin, who was killed in the accident:
My dad did land the plane. The propeller broke off upon landing. The crew put him in a life boat, pulled it over the door that was laying on the ground of the plane and punctured the life boat. My dad called in their coordinates before he had to put the plane down and all were rescued within about 30 minutes. They were flying into a jiblee storm and it used up more fuel and they actually ran out of gas. The plane had the radio from the Lady Be Good in it. The Lady Be Good was found in the Sahara desert in 1959 it went down during WWII, in 1944. They over shot Tripoli and the crew tried to walk out of the desert. I believe they found the remains of all but one of the crew members. Anyhow, they called The Lady Be Good the jinx plane because they took parts from it placed them in other planes and some of those planes went down. As I mentioned above, the C47 that my dad was flying had the radio from the Lady Be Good.
My sincere thanks to Penny Black for her contribution.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing caused by a fuel exhaustion.