Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-15732
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Saigon – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
20198
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a leaflet dropping mission from between Saigon and Đà Nẵng. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located near Bảo Lộc, killing all nine occupants.