Date & Time: Jan 14, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
OB-R-776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trujillo - Juanjuí
MSN:
10591
YOM:
1945
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
En route to Juanjuí, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, the four engine airplane was off course when it struck the slope of Mt Pumacona (3,200 meters high). The wreckage was found few hours later and all 28 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain caused by an error of navigation on part of the flying crew. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Pilot error,
- The mental state of the pilot-in-command adversely affected his judgment and efficiency,
- Poor ATC assistance,
- Poor weather conditions (low visibility),
- Inadequate navigation aids along the route.