Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1979 at 0610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Tiburon Aircraft
Registration:
N8060C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
10563
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
By night, the crew was flying at low altitude in the region of McCormick to find a suitable area to land while completing an illegal smuggling flight. In limited visibility due to fog, the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a prairie. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. The aircraft was carrying a load of 15,000 lbs of marijuana.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash while in traffic pattern-circling after the crew misjudged distance, speed, altitude and clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- Ground fog,
- Visibility below minimums,
- Collided with trees on rising terrain near sod strip at daybreak.
- Fog,
- Ground fog,
- Visibility below minimums,
Final Report:
N8060C.pdf106.42 KB