Date & Time: Mar 9, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
43-49201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nha Trang - Nha Trang
MSN:
15017/26462
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed on a hilly terrain located 16 km south of Duc Phô. The wreckage was found two days later and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Ivel Doan Freeman,
Maj Leroy Preston Bohrer,
Cpt Roger Paul Richardson,
S/Sgt Prentice Fay Brenton,
T/Sgt Raymond Francis Leftwich,
A1C Chalres Dwayne Land,
A1C Daniel Cortez Reese.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.