Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
131618
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Concepción – Santiago
MSN:
43721
YOM:
1953
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was flying from Concepción to Santiago and was carrying eight passengers and eight crew members taking part to 'Operation Unitas', a joint training exercise by the navies of the US, Peru and Chile. While approaching Santiago-Pudahuel Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Due to limited visibility, the captain decided to initiate a go-around manoeuvre. Few minutes later, while circling for another approach at an altitude of 2,600 feet, the airplane struck a mountain (3,000 feet high) located about 17 km south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 16 occupants were killed.