Date & Time: Oct 10, 1956 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
131588
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath – Lajes – McGuire
MSN:
43691
YOM:
1953
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
49
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
59
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from RAF Lakenheath to McGuire AFB with an intermediate stop at Lajes, Azores Islands. At 2055LT, while cruising at an altitude of 15,000 feet, the crew informed ATC about his position and everything was ok. More than hour later, at 2210LT, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 590 km southwest of Land's End, Cornwall, UK. The crew was unable to send any distress call. Few debris such as life vests and the nose wheel were found. All 59 occupants have been killed. It was reported that some debris recovered showed traces of fire, leaving open several assumptions.