Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1950 at 0520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
56496
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu – Roi-Namur – Manille
MSN:
10624
YOM:
1945
Country:
Marshall Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
Three minutes after its takeoff from runway 04 at Roi-Namur-Dyess Airport, while in initial climb by night, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea some 2,5 km off shore. The aircraft sank by few hundred yards and all 26 occupants were killed. Only few debris were found.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. Nevertheless, investigators pinpointed the following findings:
- The captain was distracted while the first officer was looking for different radio frequencies,
- Apparent failure of some instruments,
- A sudden power loss on two engines on the same side of the plane, #1 & 2 or # 3 & 4,
- Engagement of the autopilot system by a person not entitled to do so, apparently by a person other than the two pilots,
- A lateral loss of control as a result of the malfunction of flaps that have been deployed in an asymmetric position,
- Technical issue on the primary control system,
- A structural failure that probably occurred on the extremity of both wings and on the tail simultaneously.