Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1960 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
56541
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Atsugi - Subic Bay
MSN:
22191
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
En route from Atsugi to Subic Bay (Cubi Point NAS, Philippines), the crew informed ATC that engine number three caught fire and elected to divert to Naha Airport, Okinawa. Few minutes after 1400LT, the captain informed ATC about his position and maintained the altitude of 6,500 feet with 339° heading and requested maritime assistance in case of ditching. This was the last message. Shortly later, the four engine aircraft crashed into the Pacific Ocean some 290 km southeast from Okinawa Island. No trace of the 29 occupants was found but only 350 kilos of debris floating on water.
Probable cause:
Fire of the engine number three in flight for unknown reason.