Date & Time: Sep 10, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
87755
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tokyo - Barbers Point
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ditched due to fuel exhaustion caused by a faulty navigation near Midway Island enroute from Tokyo-Haneda Airport, Japan, to Barbers Point NAS, Hawaii. All crew members were rescued by a Navy ship while the plane sank by gunfire.
Probable cause:
Navigation error on part of the crew.