Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1964 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kirtland – Calverton
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was performing a flight from Kirtland AFB, New Mexico, carrying eight crew members and aircraft equipment. On final approach to Calverton-Peconic River Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain showers and cross winds. By night, the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located about a mile short of runway. Two crew members were seriously injured while six others were killed.
Those killed were:
Cpt Kyle Morris,
Cdr Robert Baker,
Lt Allen Able,
LT Ralph Stevens,
N. R. Seitz,
R. W. Caldwell.
Those killed were:
Cpt Kyle Morris,
Cdr Robert Baker,
Lt Allen Able,
LT Ralph Stevens,
N. R. Seitz,
R. W. Caldwell.