Date & Time: Sep 4, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
90385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco - San Francisco
MSN:
18358
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a training exercise, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the San Francisco Bay. A crew member was killed while all four other occupants were rescued.