Date & Time: Feb 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
90386
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18372
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft belly landed and skidded for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew did not follow the approach procedures and forgot to lower the undercarriage.