Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1968 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
50850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Quantico - Buckley - Seattle
MSN:
10427
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 12,000 feet on a flight from Buckley AFB, Denver, and Seattle, the navigator informed ATC about difficulties to maintain the assigned altitude and was cleared to descend to 10,500 feet. Few minutes later, the copilot reported icing conditions to ATC and requested the permission to gain altitude. About 20 minutes later, while cruising at the altitude of 10,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Tobin (2,980 meters high). The wreckage was found few hours later about 300 meters below the summit and all 19 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was not the consequence of icing conditions but a loss of control caused by atmospheric downdrafts.