Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
50852
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Alamitos - China Lake
MSN:
10429
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at China Lake AFB, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties.