Date & Time: Sep 30, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
39180
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7477
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on approach to Agana Airport, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Tengo located about 8 miles southwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all seven crew members were killed.