Date & Time: Mar 11, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
HS-POS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Bangkok
MSN:
10396
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from runway 13 at Hong Kong-Kai Tak Airport, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft christened 'City of Ayudhya' hit the slope of a mountain located between Mt Butler and Mt Parker, on the Hong Kong Island. All 24 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were marginal and the visibility was poor due to low clouds. For unknown reason, the aircraft was climbing at an insufficient altitude.