Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1973 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
17171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Höfn - Keflavik
MSN:
43309
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Keflavik after having delivered various equipment at Höfn-Hornafjörður Airport. While flying along the south coast of the island, the crew encountered icing conditions and as the pilot was unable to maintain the prescribed altitude, he decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a snow and icy terrain located in the uninhabited area of Sólheimasandur. While all seven occupants were rescued, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.
Probable cause:
Icing conditions.