Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1959 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
17241
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naples – Luqa
MSN:
43343
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Naples-Capodichino Airport, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a farmland. Three passengers and one worker on the ground were killed while 17 other occupants were injured. US Navy personnel and family members were on their way to Malta.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an engine failure during initial climb.