Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1963 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
17158
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Louis – Millington
MSN:
43368
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Millington was completed by night and in poor weather conditions. On final, the pilot declared an emergency as an engine failed. As the aircraft was not properly aligned with the runway, the crew elected to make a go around. A second attempt to land was completed in thunderstorm activity when the airplane stalled, hit a pecan tree and crashed in Hill Street, just near some houses. On ground, it lost its right wing and came to rest in flames. All 33 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final.