Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
17196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
43357
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
An unexpected situation was encountered in flight and ten crew members bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in Chehalis. The eleventh occupant who stayed on board was killed.