Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
99834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
16444/33192
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Enroute, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Page, killing all 14 occupants.