Date & Time: May 10, 1991 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N134FS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aguadilla - Ponce
MSN:
16551/33299
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3068
Captain / Total hours on type:
873
Circumstances:
The airplane sustained a partial loss of engine power on the left engine on takeoff climb due to the failure of the n°8 engine assembly cylinder. The airplane was observed by witnesses at 400 feet agl in a 20° left bank while maneuvering to return to the departure airport. The angle of bank increased to 60° with a noticeable decrease in airspeed while the airplane descended below 300 feet agl. The left wing dropped 90° to the left and the nose pitched down vertically. The airplane appeared to regain elevator authority and leveled out before encountering a secondary stall. The airplane collided with the terrain and was destroyed by post crash fire. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot in command's failure to maintain airspeed (VS) after a partial loss of engine power on the left engine due to failure of the n°8 engine assembly cylinder. This resulted in an in flight loss of control (stall), and in flight collision with terrain.
Final Report:
N134FS.pdf89.74 KB